Abstract The White-collared Kite (Leptodon forbesi) is an endemic and threatened raptor of the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. Here we present the known records of the species, describe the vegetation types where it was found and show Ecological Niche Models generated using Maxent algorithm. Most of the presence data were recorded in open ombrophilous forest and seasonal semideciduous forest in the states of Alagoas and Pernambuco. Maxent model had a good performance (AUC = 0.982 ± 0.004 SD), showing higher suitability for the species from Paraíba to Alagoas states. Maxent average model revealed a distribution range of 20,344 km² and an area of occupancy of 1,636.89 km². The most suitable areas for the species are those near watercourses and streams. We suggest the creation of protected areas, including private ones, and possible restoration actions to connect the most suitable forest fragments, along with the captive breeding, as the most appropriate strategies for the conservation of the White-collared Kite.
The Municipal School Karla Patricia, located in a mangrove area called Park of the Manguezais, in Recife, Pernambuco, exists, among other functions, to contribute to the conservation of the park, through the Environmental Education. However, before accomplishing any action in the Environmental Education field, it is necessary to show what are the perceptions of the school staff and students. Based on the Theory of the Social Representations of Serge Moscovici (1961) and using the EVOC software, theresearch intended to identify the School Basic Learning professors and students social representations of the mangrove ecosystem, with the intention of offering subsidies that assist in Environmental Education for the conservation of the local ecosystem. To identify such representations, qualitative research was used with 92% of professors and 25% of the students in the school. From the professors' social representations it was shown that, although they know about the mangrove ecosystem, they do not know about the Park of the Manguezais, nor the planned Environmental Education. They need more information to assist them in this direction. Their representations are naturalistic. They have, a vision of the nature to appreciate, to take care of and to respect, but one in which man is not included as part of the context. The students, although they do not have systemic knowledge regarding the mangrove, they know the Park of the Manguezais better, and their representations are concerned with pollution.
Localizada no entorno de um manguezal chamado de Parque dos Manguezais, em Recife, Pernambuco, a Escola Municipal Karla Patrícia possui, entre outras funções, a de contribuir para a conservação do mesmo, por meio da Educação Ambiental. Porém, antes de efetivar ações em Educação Ambiental, faz-se necessária uma diagnose que permita conhecer as percepções do corpo docente e discente. Assim sendo, fundamentado na Teoria das Representações Sociais de Serge Moscovici (1961) e utilizando o software Evoc, buscou-se identificar as representações sociais sobre o ecossistema manguezal dos alunos e professores do Ensino Fundamental da Escola, com a intenção de oferecer subsídios que auxiliem na Educação Ambiental voltada para a conservação do ecossistema local. Para identificar tais representações, utilizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa com 92% dos professores e 25% dos alunos que compõem o Ensino Fundamental da Escola. Por meio das representações sociais dos professores, percebeu-se que, apesar de conhecerem o ecossistema manguezal, eles não conhecem o Parque dos Manguezais assim como os pressupostos da Educação Ambiental, necessitando assim de informações que os auxiliem nesse sentido pois suas representações estão voltadas para uma categoria naturalista, ou seja, a visão da natureza que se deve apreciar, cuidar e respeitar, mas que desconsidera o homem como parte do contexto. Quanto aos alunos, apesar de não terem conhecimentos sistêmicos a respeito do manguezal, eles conhecem bem o Parque dos Manguezais e suas representações estão voltadas para a preocupação com a poluição.
A qualitative and quantitative bird surveys were carried out in a forest fragment in Gurjau Reserve, Santo Agostinho Cape, Pernambuco State, Brazil. By qualitative census were registered 220 different bird species. Concerning the point counts, were identified 175 different species in 6.470 contacts (270 samples). A frequency of occurrence of 75% was registered for 43 species (19,6%); the most part of species had a frequency of occurrence below 25%.
Estudos quali-quantitativos foram realizados em um fragmento florestal da Reserva Estadual de Gurjaú, Cabo de Santo Agostinho, Pernambuco, Brasil. Foram registradas 220 espécies de aves no levantamento qualitativo. Através da contagem por pontos, foram identificadas 175 espécies em 6.470 contatos (270 amostras). A freqüência de ocorrência de 75% foi registrada para 43 espécies (19,6%); para a maioria das espécies a freqüência de ocorrência esteve abaixo de 25%.
On the occurence of the Cattle Egret, Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus) (Aves, Ardeidae), in Pernambuco, Brazil. The Cattle Egret, Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758), originally from Mediterranean Europe and Africa, during the 20th century has spread out its range, also reaching the American Continent. This paper presents information on the occurrence and reproduction of Cattle Egret in Pernambuco, especially in the "Agreste" region. During expeditions to this region, between 2000 and 2003, were found three breeding colonies, one roosting place, and indications of another breeding site. Only one mixed heronry was found. A variable number of B. ibis was observed, while driving along different roads in the "Agreste", between May 2002 and April 2003. Movements of Cattle Egret's populations, which are unknown in Brazil, probably influenced this variation. In most cases, Cattle Egrets were observed foraging in association with cattle. The presence of the Cattle Egret in the "Agreste" of Pernambuco seems to benefits the cattle industry, but its occurrence might impacts the native fauna.
A Garça-vaqueira, Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758), originária da Europa Mediterrânea e da África, durante o século XX expandiu sua distribuição, alcançando inclusive o Continente americano. Este trabalho reúne dados sobre sua ocorrência e reprodução em Pernambuco, sobretudo no Agreste. Durante excursões a esta região, realizadas entre os anos de 2000 e 2003, foram localizadas três colônias reprodutivas, um sítio de pernoite, além de um local com vestígios indicativos de reprodução. Apenas uma colônia mista foi avistada. O número de indivíduos de B.ibis, observado nas margens de diferentes estradas do Agreste, percorridas entre maio de 2002 e abril de 2003, apresentaram grande variação. Essa variação pode estar relacionada a flutuações populacionais em razão de deslocamentos característicos da espécie, desconhecidos no Brasil. A maioria das garças foi observada em atividade de forrageamento, associadas ao gado. A presença da Garça-vaqueira no Agreste parece trazer benefícios para a atividade pecuária, mas essa ocorrência pode causar impactos à fauna nativa.
Charadrius melodus Ord, 1824 were captured at Diamante Branco saline, at Galinhos municipal district in Rio Grande do Norte, at the Northeast coast of Brazil. Four individuals were captured in October and two in December. All of them were in adult phase, showing the intermediary plumage with moults of the outline feathers. One individual captured in October showed moult for the first primary pinion and other captured also in October showed moult in the second pair of rectrices. The captures of C. melodus in Rio Grande do Norte consist in the first record of the species for Brazil.
Monitoring of the shorebirds of the Diamanle Branco saline located at the municipality of Galinhos, in the coast of the State of Rio Grande do Norte, was initiated in 1998, with qualitative surveys, bird traps using mist net, captured and banding and field observations on the diet of some species. Parameters such as constancy were verified, specific diversity was calculated through Pearson correlation, We registered 21 species of shorebirds, as follows: Pluvialis squatarola (Linnaeus, 1758), Charadrius semipulmatus Bonaparte 1825, renaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758), Tringaflavipes (Gmelin, 1789), T. melanoleuca (Gmelin, 1789) and Actitis macularia (Linnaeus, 1766). It was observed the reproduction of Charadrius collaris Vieillot, 1818, C. wilsonia Ord, 1814 and Himantopus himantopus (Müller, 1776), in the surroundings of the saline evaporation tanks. The observation of Calidris himantopus (Bonaparte, 1826) in the evaporation tanks comprised the first record of the species in Northeastern Brazil. It was verified that A. interpres, T. flavipes, T. melanoleuca and Calidris pusilla (Linnaeus, 1766) feed upon A rtemia franciscana (Kellog, 1996) in the first hours ofthe day in the evaporation tanks. The mean diversity comprised 2 and 3, and the results of equibility showed that the species are well distributed in the samples. A positive association was registered between Haematopus palliatus Temminck, 1820, C. collaris, C. wilsonia, and H. himantopus. These, in turn, associated inversely to A. interpres, A. macularia, C.pusilla and C. minutilla (Vieillot, 1819), which is possibly due to the fact that some species are resident, reproducing in the locality, with movements distinct from that specie wich migrate during the boreal winter. Traps, surveys, re-lraps, and recovers indicate that the Diamante Branco saline comprises na important area for the conservation of the shorebids.
The northern coast of Pernambuco State, Brazil, is an wintering area for shorebirds originally from north America, especially from the east. The first flocks arrive in September, staying till April, when they molts, change plumage, and acquire enough biomass to migrate back to the northern hemisfere. In order to calculate flight range mass and length of the wing of Charadrius semipalmatus Bonaparte, 1825, Calidris fuscicollis Vieillot, 1819, C. pusilla Linnaeus, 1766 and C. alba Pallas, 1764 was recorded. Traps were carried out in Coroa do Avião (7º40' S and 34º50'W) in the northern coast of the State of Pernambuco, between May 1992 and April 1995. The length of the wing was registered with the wing spread (from the insertion of the bone till the extremity of the longest primary remige). Individuals which were changing the tenth primary were not included in this measuring. Mass was taken in grarns, and flight range was calculated using the equations proposed for adult individuais. The individual with the highest flight range reached around 1831,87 km, and had been trapped and ringed in 14th April 1994, when had 61,5 g and wing measuring 12,9 cm, with intermediate plumage. The highest flight range reached by C. fuscicollis was around 1906,43 km. It had been trapped and ringed in the 3rd of May 1992, with weight of 50 g, and wing of 12,9 cm, and had reproduction plumage. The individual with the highest flight range reached 3545,77 km, had been trapped and ringed in 15th April 1994, weighted 44 g, wing measured 10 cm, and presented intermediate plumage. The specimen of C. alba which presented the highest flight range, of 82 g, wing of 13,4 cm, and had intennediate plumage.
The individuais of Charadriifonnes present plumages of either young, or adults; adults in turn, present plumages of either reproduction, ar intermediate. Aiming to monitor plumages and molts, and associating them to migrations, specimens were collected on the coast of Pernambuco State, in the Coroa do Avião, Santa Cruz channel (7º40'S e 34º 50'W). Plumages of young, non-breeding adults, intermediate adults, and breeding adults were recorded amongst the specimens captured. The molt cicle of primary remiges indicates that individuals initiating molts in June and July will not return to their areas of reproduction, and that the ones who start from August to October, ending till February, will migrate in the same year to their breeding grounds. Retrix molts showed variations. Regarding adults of Calidris pusilla (Linnaeus, 1766) the cicle ended till March.